Castlemaine United Last Man Standing

How Does It Work

Get your entry in before the first game kicks off at 16:00 on the 14th of June and pay the fee before your team selection kicks off.

There are 8 rounds:

Group Stage Match Day 1

Group Stage Match Day 2

Group Stage Match Day 3

Last 16

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals 

Third Place Play Off

Final

You must pick a winner from each round to progress to the next round, lose or draw and your out.

You cannot pick the same team twice during the group stage matches. For example if you pick Spain for Match day 1, you cannot pick Spain again until the knock out stages. 

Seeded teams can only be picked once during the competition:

Russia, Germany, Brazil,  Portugal, Argentina, Belgium, Poland and France.

All other teams can be picked twice.  One of these picks has to be in the group stages and the other must be in the knockout stages.

 

If you forget to pick a team, you’ll get the first team alphabetically that you’ve yet to pick.

Player with the longest streak of predicting winning teams wins the pot.

If 2 players remain and both don’t pick a winner, the pot is split.

The competition has a guaranteed winner with no rollover system in place. 

If more than 2 remain everyone goes through to the next round. If all remaining players lose their match in a round together, they all go through to the next round.

Group Stage : Match Day 1 of 3

Pick a winner from the following fixtures:

Thu June 14: Russia v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

Fri June 15: Egypt v Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg, 1pm

Fri June 15: Morocco v Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg, 4pm

Fri June 15: Portugal v Spain (Group B) – Sochi, 7pm

Sat June 16: France v Australia (Group C) – Kazan, 11am

Sat June 16: Argentina v Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak), 2pm

Sat June 16: Peru v Denmark (Group C) – Saransk, 5pm

Sat June 16: Croatia v Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad, 8pm

Sun June 17: Costa Rica v Serbia (Group E) – Samara, 1pm

Sun June 17: Germany v Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm

Sun June 17: Brazil v Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm

Mon June 18: Sweden v South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod, 1pm

Mon June 18: Belgium v Panama (Group G) – Sochi, 4pm

Mon June 18: Tunisia v England (Group G) – Volgograd, 7pm

Tues June 19: Colombia v Japan (Group H) – Saransk, 1pm

Tues June 19: Poland v Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak), 4pm

Group Stage : Match Day 2 of 3

Pick a winner from the following fixtures:

Tues June 19: Russia v Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg, 7pm

Wed June 20: Portugal v Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 1pm

Wed June 20: Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don, 4pm

Wed June 20: Iran v Spain (Group B) – Kazan, 7pm

Thu June 21: Denmark v Australia (Group C) – Samara, 1pm

Thu June 21: France v Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg, 4pm

Thu June 21: Argentina v Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm

Fri June 22: Brazil v Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg, 1pm

Fri June 22: Nigeria v Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd, 4pm

Fri June 22: Serbia v Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad, 7pm

Sat June 23: Belgium v Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak), 1pm

Sat June 23: South Korea v Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don, 4pm

Sat June 23: Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi, 7pm

Sun June 24: England v Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod, 1pm

Sun June 24: Japan v Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg, 4pm

Sun June 24: Poland v Colombia (Group H) – Kazan, 7pm

List of LMS Entrants 

LMS Online Payment

€10.00
Processing ...
Name and Team Selection

Enter via Castlemaine United Facebook page

Call or Text Entry to Kevin 087 9973254 or Dara 086 2688674

info@castlemaineunited.ie

Close Menu